Yorkshire Handicap Qualifier 1 – Results

Yorkshire Handicap Qualifier 1 – Results

The first Yorkshire Handicap Qualifier attracted 30 entries which were split into 6 groups of 5, all vying for one of the available 8 qualifying spots. This meant the 6 group winners would progress plus the 2 best runners up.

The first group to finish was won by Michael Whaley (-50) who not only won all his matches but also had the days highest break of 117. Second in the group was Samuel Lee Stevens (-20) who won 3 out of his 4 matches and included breaks of 67,62,66,62. A frame difference of +4 meant Samuel took one of the runner up qualifying spots.

Results- Group A

Nat Howard (scr) 2 v 0 David Lawson (scr)
Michael Whaley (-50) 2 v 0 Samuel Lee Stevens (-20)
Nat Howard (scr) 0 v 2 Michael Whaley (-50)
David Lawson (scr) 1 v 2 Craig Farrar (-10)
Nat Howard (scr) 0 v 2 Samuel Lee Stevens (-20).
Michael Whaley (-50) 2 v 0 Craig Farrar (-10)
Nat Howard (scr) 1 v 2 Craig Farrar (-10)
David Lawson (scr) 0 v 2 Samuel Lee Stevens (-20).
David Lawson (scr) 0 v 2 Michael Whaley (-50)
Samuel Lee Stevens (-20) 2 v 0 Craig Farrar (-10).

M Whaley pld 4 won 4 Frames for 8 Frames Against 0 Pts 8
S Lee Stevens pld 4 won 3 Frames for 6 Frames Against 2 Pts 6
Craig Farrar pld 4 won 2 Frames for 4 Frames against 6 Pts 4
Nat Howard pld 4 won 1 Frames for 3 Frames against 6 Pts 2
David Lawson pld 4 won 0 Frames for 1 Frames against 8 Pts 0

Next group to finish was a close affair won by Ian McFadden (scr) who finished level with Josh Walker (-40) but had a better frames won difference, despite Walker winning their head to head match with breaks of 54 and 62. Walker narrowly missing out on one of the runner up qualifying spots.

Results- Group B

Josh Walker (-40) 2 v 1 Anthony Buckley (-20).
Daniel Boyes (-10) 2 v 0 Frank Bailey (scr)
Josh Walker (-40) 1 v 2 Daniel Boyes (-10)
Anthony Buckley (-20) 0 v 2 Ian McFadden (scr)
Josh Walker (-40) 2 v 1 Frank Bailey (scr)
Daniel Boyes (-10) 0 v 2 Ian McFadden (scr)
Josh Walker (-40) 2 v 0 Ian McFadden (scr)
Anthony Buckley (-20) 2 v 0 Frank Bailey (scr)
Anthony Buckley (-20) 2 v 1 Daniel Boyes (-10)
Frank Bailey (scr) 0 v 2 Ian McFadden (scr)

I McFadden pld 4 won 3 Frames for 6 Frames against 2 Pts 6
Josh Walker pld 4 won 3 Frames for 7 Frames against 4 Pts 6
A Buckley pld 4 won 2 Frames for 5 Frames against 5 Pts 4
Daniel Boyes pld 4 won 2 Frames for 5 Frames against 5 Pts 4
Frank Bailey pld 4 won 0 Frames for 1 Frames against 8 Pts 0

Next to qualify was Ryan Bailey (-20) who won all his matches including a 66 break along the way. A 2-1 victory against second placed Aiden Rhodes being the deciding result.

Results- Group C

Aiden Rhodes (scr) 2 v 1 Andy Blamire (-30)
Luke Woodhead (scr) 0 v2 Ryan Bailey (-20)
Aiden Rhodes (scr) 2 v 1 Luke Woodhead (scr)
Andy Blamire (-30) 2 v 0 Geoff Lord (-10)
Aiden Rhodes (scr) 1 v 2 Ryan Bailey (-20)
Luke Woodhead (scr) 2 v 0 Geoff Lord (-10)
Aden Rhodes (scr) 2 v 0 Geoff Lord (-10)
Andy Blamire (-30) 0 v 2 Ryan Bailey (-20)
Andy Blamire (-30) 2 v 0 Luke Woodhead (scr)
Ryan Bailey (20) 2 v 1 Geoff Lord (-10).

Ryan Bailey pld 4 won 4 Frames for 8 Frames against 2 pts 8
Aiden Rhodes pld 4 won 3 Frames for 7 Frames against 4 pts 6
Andy Blamire pld 4 won 2 Frames for 5 frames against 4 pts 4
Luke Woodhead pld 4 won 1 Frames for 3 Frames against 6 pts 2
Geoff Lord pld 4 won 0 Frames for 1 Frames against 8 pts 0

Next qualifier through was Dave Boyes who with 3 wins just pipped Steve Hodgson into second place. Hodgson just missing out on a runner up qualifying place.

Results- Group D

Steve Hodgson (scr) 2 v 0 James Pears (-10)
Darren Forster (scr) 2 v 0 Julian Roper (scr)
Steve Hodgson (scr) 2 v 1 Darren Forster (scr)
James Pears (-10) 2 v 1 Dave Boyes (-10)
Steve Hodgson (scr) 2 v 0 Julian Roper (scr)
Darren Forster (scr) 1 v 2 Dave Boyes
Steve Hodgson (scr) 0 v 2 Dave Boyes (-10)
James Pears (-10) 2 v 0 Julian Roper (scr)
James Pears (-10) 1 v 2 Darren Forster (scr)
Julian Roper (scr) 0 v 2 Dave Boyes (-10)

Dave Boyes pld 4 won 3 Frames for 7 Frames against 3 Pts 6
Steve Hodgson pld 4 won 3 Frames for 6 frames against 3 Pts 6
Darren Forster pld 4 won 2 Frames for 6 Frames against 5 Pts 4
James Pears pld 4 won 2 Frames for 5 Frames Against 5 Pts 4
Julian Roper pld 4 won 0 Frames for 0 Frames Against 8 Pts 0

Next player to qualify was Ben Albone (scr) who topped his group by virtue of winning his head to head match with David Wilkinson (-10). With both players finishing on 6 points, Wilkinson claimed the second runner up qualifying spot after a last match 2-0 victory over Paul Dunn (-20), gave him a +4 frames won difference.

Results- Group E

Ben Albone (scr) 2 v 0 Jack Walker (scr)
Michael Stead (-20) 0 v 2 David Wilkinson (-10)
Ben Albone (scr) 1 v 2 Michael Stead (-20)
Jack Walker (scr) 2 v 1 Paul Dunn (-20)
Ben Albone (scr) 2 v 0 David Wilkinson (-10)
Michael Stead (-20) 0 v 2 Paul Dunn (-20)
Ben Albone (scr) 2 v 1 Paul Dunn (-20)
Jack Walker (scr) 0 v 2 David Wilkinson (-10)
Jack Walker (scr) 0 v 2 Michael Stead (-20)
David Wilkinson (-10) 2 v 0 Paul Dunn (-20)

Ben Albone pld 4 won 3 Frames for 7 Frames against 3 Pts 6
David Wilkinson pld 4 won 3 Frames for 6 Frames against 2 Pts 6
Michael Stead pld 4 won 2 Frames for 4 Frames against 5 Pts 4
Paul Dunn pld 4 won 1 Frames for 4 Frames against 6 Pts 2
Jack Walker pld 4 won 1 Frames for 2 Frames against 7 Pts 2

The last group to finish was undecided until the very last match. Brett Miller (-50) won his first 3 matches 2-1 and was in control of the group until he lost his last match 2-1 to Vladislav Gradinari (-10) 2-1. This left Gradinari on top of the group but a win for Richard Kilby (scr) in the very last match of the day would have seen him top the group. Alas he went down 2-0 to Dean Paterson (-10) which meant Vladislav Gradinari claimed the last qualifying spot.

Results- Group F

Michael Rhodes (scr) 1 v 2 Dean Paterson (-10)
Richard Kilby (scr) 1 v 2 Brett Miller (-50)
Michael Rhodes (scr) 0 v 2 Richard Kilby (scr)
Dean Paterson (-10) 1 v 2 Vladislav Gradinari (-10)
Michael Rhodes (scr) 1 v 2 Brett Miller (-50)
Richard Kilby (scr) 2 v 0 Vladislav Gradinari (-10)
Michael Rhodes (scr) 0 v 2 Vladislav Gradinari (-10)
Dean Paterson (-10) 1 v 2 Brett Miller (-50)
Dean Paterson (-10) 2 v Richard Kilby (scr)
Brett Miller (-50) 1 v 2 Vladislav Gradinari (-10).

V Gradinari pld 4 won 3 Frames for 6 Frames against 4 Pts 6
Brett Miller pld 4 won 3 Frames for 7 Frames against 5 Pts 6
D Paterson pld 4 won 2 Frames for 6 Frames against 5 Pts 4
Richard Kilby pld won 2 Frames for 5 Frames against 4 Pts 4
Michael Rhodes pld 4 won 0 Frames for 2 Frames against 8 Pts 0

So the 8 qualifiers are

Michael Whaley (-50)
Samuel Lee Stevens (-20)
Ian McFadden (scr)
Ryan Bailey (-20)
Dave Boyes (-10)
Ben Albone (scr)
David Wilkinson (-10)
Vladislav Gradinari (-10).

Next qualifying day is at Halifax on Sunday 26th June when players get a second chance to grab a place in the last 16.